HomeHorsesOlympic Academy

Olympic Academy

Horse Details

Olympic Academy is a eight year old bay gelding trained by Grant Young based in Murray Bridge, and is originally from Australia. His sire is Magic Albert and he is out of the dam Laguna Lass.

He has won over distances from 1600 to 2500 metres, and his biggest payday was in the $100,000 Rebecca Louise (Bm82) at Randwick over 1600 metres on January 21st 2017 when he took home $54,000. Jockey Hugh Bowman brought the gelding home to win by 0.1 lengths.

Career Summary

Career Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Synth Firm Good Soft Heavy
68:13-11-6 0:0-0-0 0:0-0-0 1:0-0-0 0:0-0-0 0:0-0-0 51:13-6-3 11:0-4-2 6:0-1-1
First Up Second Up
6:0-0-1 6:0-1-0

Career Form

Date Pos Mrg Track   Dist Race Name SP Jockey Wgt Prize In-Run
09/02/19 1 7.3 Morphettville 2500 Aami (Bm82) $2F R Clark 58 28k 7...1,1,1
26/01/19 2 1.3 Morphettville Parks 2250 Fleurieu Milk Company (Bm82) $5.5 J Toeroek 59 8k 3...3,3,2
12/01/19 4 2.9 Gawler 2102 Schild Estate Wines (Bm82) $7 J Toeroek 59.5 2k 3...4,4,3
29/12/18 3 0.5 Morphettville 2035 13cabs (Bm82) $10 J Toeroek 59.5 4k 5...5,4,4
22/12/18 1 1 Morphettville 2500 Winning Edge Presentation-Bm82 $5.5 J Toeroek 57.5 28k 4...3,3,4
15/12/18 2 0.3 Gawler 2100 Goldin Farms-Akeed Mofeed-Bm82 $10 S Fawke 57 8k 3...3,2,2
08/12/18 5 14.4 Morphettville 2600 Mypunter.Com (Bm82) $8.5 J Toeroek 58 1k 6...6,6,6
24/11/18 1 0.1 Morphettville Parks 2250 Hughes Limousines (Bm82) $10 J Toeroek 56 28k 5...5,5,6
14/11/18 1 0.1 Murray Bridge 2410 Airr & Magill Grain (Bm64) $2.8F S Cahill 63.5 10k 4...4,4,4
08/11/18 2 0.1 Gawler 2118 Goldin Farms-Akeed Mofeed-Bm60 $10 S Cahill 65.5 3k 7...7,8,5
26/10/18 1 0.1 Gawler 2100 Goldin Farms-Akeed Mofeed-Bm60 $41 S Cahill 64 12k 9...5,7,5
14/10/18 5 8.6 Penola 2100 Coopers Kalangadoo Cup (Bm64) $8 G Lo 60 - 4...4,4,4
01/09/18 9 13.2 Sunshine Coast 2400 Reed Racing (Bm75) $12 J Lloyd 60 - 9...11,11,10
19/08/18 8 5.8 Taree 2000 Stacks Law Firm Taree Cup $51 D McLellan 59.5 1k 9...9,9,7
01/08/18 11 5.4 Warwick Farm 1600 #theraces (Bm79) $101 G Schofield 59.5 - 6...6,8,11
14/07/18 14 7.2 Rosehill 1500 Atc Owner Benefits Card (Bm85) $101 K O'Hara 57 - 13...14
Spelled for 175 days
20/01/18 10 5 Randwick 2000 Liberty Intl Underwriters-Bm84 $17 J Van Overmeire 55 12k 10...9,10,9
13/01/18 6 2.9 Randwick 1800 Tab.Com.Au (Bm82) $31 A Bullock 59.5 2k 9...9,10
30/12/17 10 6.3 Randwick 1800 Hyland Boxing Day Sale (Bm83) $19 J Van Overmeire 56.5 12k 7...8,8
16/12/17 4 3.6 Randwick 1600 Right2drive (Bm84) $91 J Van Overmeire 56 4k 9...9,9
11/11/17 5 3.7 Rosehill 2400 Tab.Com.Au (Bm85) $8.5 J Parr 59 2k 4...4,6,6
25/10/17 5 4.6 Warwick Farm 2400 McGrath Estate Agents Act-Bm80 $6.5 J Collett 61.5 1.0k 7...7,7,6
02/10/17 1 0.4 Warwick Farm 2200 Tab.Com.Au (Bm80) $4 H Bowman 59.5 27k 4...4,3,2
08/09/17 3 2.3 Tuncurry 2100 Tuncurry-Forster X X X X Cup $5.5 L Day 61 3k 11...11,8,8
20/08/17 9 7.8 Taree 2000 Stacks Law Firm Taree Cup $11 R King 61 1k 11...11,11,10
05/08/17 8 5.3 Randwick 1600 Jockey Celebration Day (Bm90) $51 R King 54.5 2k 2...2,2
22/07/17 12 8.8 Randwick 1500 #theraces (Bm85) $101 R King 57.5 - 6...4
08/07/17 6 5.8 Warwick Farm 1600 Tab.Com.Au (Bm93) $31 R King 54.5 2k 5...6
Spelled for 125 days
05/03/17 7 8.6 Canberra 2000 Tab.Com.Au Canberra Cup $10 T Berry 54 4k 10...10,10,11
17/02/17 8 12.2 Canterbury 1900 Tooheys Evening Star Cup-Bm80 $5 R King 61 1k 5...5,6,7
28/01/17 3 2.2 Rosehill 2000 Sunblest Cleaning Serv. (Bm85) $6.5 H Bowman 61 9k 5...4,3,4
21/01/17 1 0.1 Randwick 1600 Rebecca Louise (Bm82) $12 H Bowman 58 54k 6...5,4
07/01/17 2 1.3 Warwick Farm 1600 Tab.Com.Au (Bm81) $16 H Bowman 57.5 19k 5...5,4
24/12/16 5 1.6 Scone 1400 Emirates Park Hcp $9 A Bullock 63 0.5k 5...4,1
08/10/16 2 0.5 Randwick 2000 Adina Apartment Hotels (Bm83) $9 T Angland 58.5 19k 6...5,4
16/09/16 6 3.3 Beaumont 2200 X X X X Gold Newcastle Cup $31 T Berry 54 2k 11...11,11,10
02/09/16 10 15.6 Wyong 2100 Carlton Mid Wyong Gold Cup $10 B Avdulla 54 - 7...7,7,6
21/08/16 1 0.5 Taree 2000 Stacks Law Firm Taree Cup $7 A Bullock 59 47k 7...7,7,7
10/08/16 4 6.1 Canterbury 1900 Schweppes (Bm72) $8.5 K Jennings 61 2k 5...5,5,3
06/07/16 5 5.6 Canterbury 1910 Tab More Than Winning (Bm72) $6.5 A Adkins 60.5 1.0k 4...4,6,5
18/06/16 2 0.2 Rosehill 1800 Hyland Race Colours (Bm84) $12 H Bowman 57 17k 10...10,11
28/05/16 2 0.2 Randwick 1800 Harvey Norman (Bm84) $18 A Adkins 53.5 17k 11...10,10
30/04/16 13 6.8 Hawkesbury 1500 Fishboy Seafoods (Bm77) $31 B Shinn 61 - 11...12,10
11/04/16 5 3.8 Taree 1408 Manning Vallley Tourism Hcp $6.5 S Clenton 62 0.4k 12...12,12
Spelled for 128 days
05/12/15 6 4.2 Randwick 2000 Hunter Horse Capital (Bm77) $8 S Clenton 59 1k 4...4,3,3
27/11/15 1 0.2 Canterbury 1900 Bowermans Furniture (Bm72) $7.5 S Clenton 59.5 23k 2...2,2,1
07/11/15 3 1.5 Canterbury 1900 Vili's Pies (Bm81) $9.5 T Angland 57 8k 4...3,3,3
23/10/15 2 2.8 Canterbury 1900 Ezymart (Bm72) $6 S Clenton 58.5 8k 4...4,4,3
07/10/15 2 0.2 Canterbury 1900 Ranvet (Bm71) $12 T Angland 61 8k 5...5,6,6
16/09/15 4 1.4 Canterbury 1900 Hyland Race Colours (Bm70) $21 K McEvoy 59.5 2k 8...8,9,5
29/08/15 4 3.1 Hawkesbury 1600 Platinum Park (Bm75) $7 J Penza 57.5 1k 2...2,2,1
08/08/15 5 4 Newcastle 1400 Metroll (Bm70) $21 S Clenton 58 0.5k
08/07/15 9 9 Canterbury 1580 Ruben Guthrie July 16 (Bm75) $21 K Jennings 56 0.5k 5...5,5
24/06/15 10 9.3 Canterbury 1550 Tab Rewards (Bm75) $21 D Beasley 58.5 1k 5...4,3
Spelled for 133 days
11/02/15 1 0.3 Canterbury 1900 Tab.Com.Au (Bm80) $5.5 K McEvoy 54 23k 2...2,2,2
30/01/15 3 3.2 Warwick Farm 2200 Schweppes (Bm70) $9 H Bowman 59 4k 2...2,2,2
03/01/15 4 3.3 Rosehill 2400 Happy 50th Glenn (Bm75) $10 J McDonald 56.5 4k 4...3,3,3
17/12/14 1 0.2 Canterbury 1900 Tab.Com.Au (Bm70) $6 J Cassidy 57 23k 3...5,5,6
06/12/14 4 2.3 Newcastle 1850 Kone (Bm65) $4.6 B Spriggs 60 1k 2...2,2,1
24/11/14 4 0.3 Scone 1600 Sepoys At Next Yr's Sales-Bm65 $4.4 B Spriggs 60 0.7k 3...3,3
01/11/14 8 3.2 Newcastle 1400 Eden Brae Homes Hcp (C2) $15 P Hammersley 58 0.4k 9...9,8
Spelled for 119 days
04/07/14 1 0.8 Goulburn 2150 Strada Hcp (C2) $1.75F B Shinn 60 8k 3...2,2,1
17/06/14 2 0.1 Kembla Grange 2000 The Links Shell Cove (Bm65) $9.5 K McEvoy 56 4k 5...4,5,6
29/05/14 6 2.8 Kembla Grange 1500 Kembla Grange Hcp (C2) $8.5 B Shinn 56.5 0.4k 4...5,4
08/05/14 1 0.5 Gosford 1600 Gosford Rotary Mdn Hcp $1.8F B Shinn 59 12k 4...4,2
29/04/14 5 2.7 Kembla Grange 1400 One Flush Plumbing Serv. Mdn $3.6F B Shinn 58.5 0.5k 8...8,8
14/04/14 2 3.8 Goulburn 1200 Stephen Hazleton Electr.-Bm55 $3.2F B Shinn 59 3k 6...6,5
27/03/14 3 4.2 Hawkesbury 1100 Metricon Homes Mdn Plate $9 B Shinn 58.5 2k 5...5,3

Record by Track

Track Starts Wins WSR% Placed PSR% LSP Prize Money
Hawkesbury 3 0% 1 33% -3 $3,100
Goulburn 2 1 50% 2 100% -0.25 $11,100
Kembla Grange 3 0% 1 33% -3 $5,150
Gosford 1 1 100% 1 100% +0.8 $12,250
Newcastle 3 0% 0% -3 $1,900
Scone 2 0% 0% -2 $1,210
Canterbury 12 3 25% 6 50% +7 $99,650
Rosehill 5 0% 2 40% -5 $32,375
Warwick Farm 6 1 17% 3 50% -2 $53,400
Randwick 10 1 10% 3 30% +2 $103,200
Taree 4 1 25% 1 25% +3 $50,250
Wyong 1 0% 0% -1 $0
Beaumont 1 0% 0% -1 $1,750
Canberra 1 0% 0% -1 $4,000
Tuncurry 1 0% 1 100% -1 $2,920
Sunshine Coast 1 0% 0% -1 $0
Penola 1 0% 0% -1 $0
Gawler 4 1 25% 3 75% +37 $24,600
Murray Bridge 1 1 100% 1 100% +1.8 $10,000
Morphettville Parks 2 1 50% 2 100% +8 $35,500
Morphettville 4 2 50% 3 75% +3.5 $59,700

Record by State

State Starts Wins WSR% Placed PSR% LSP Prize Money
New South Wales 54 8 15% 21 39% -8.45 $378,255
Australian Capital Territory 1 0% 0% -1 $4,000
Queensland 1 0% 0% -1 $0
South Australia 12 5 42% 9 75% +49.3 $129,800

Record by Jockey

Jockey Starts Wins WSR% Placed PSR% LSP Prize Money
Blake Shinn 7 2 29% 4 57% -3.45 $26,350
Kerrin McEvoy 3 1 33% 2 67% +2.5 $29,160
Paul Hammersley 1 0% 0% -1 $375
Blake Spriggs 2 0% 0% -2 $1,675
Jimmy Cassidy 1 1 100% 1 100% +5 $23,025
James McDonald 1 0% 0% -1 $4,150
Hugh Bowman 6 2 33% 6 100% +10 $130,170
Danny Beasley 1 0% 0% -1 $0
Koby Jennings 2 0% 0% -2 $2,335
Samantha Clenton 5 1 20% 2 40% +2.5 $32,900
Jeff Penza 1 0% 0% -1 $1,000
Tye Angland 3 0% 3 100% -3 $35,275
Andrew Adkins 2 0% 1 50% -2 $17,705
Aaron Bullock 3 1 33% 1 33% +4 $49,960
Brenton Avdulla 1 0% 0% -1 $0
Tommy Berry 2 0% 0% -2 $5,750
Rachel King 5 0% 0% -5 $6,400
Louise Day 1 0% 1 100% -1 $2,920
Jason Collett 1 0% 0% -1 $980
Joshua Parr 1 0% 0% -1 $2,475
Jean Van Overmeire 3 0% 0% -3 $8,450
Kathy O'Hara 1 0% 0% -1 $0
Glyn Schofield 1 0% 0% -1 $0
Darryl McLellan 1 0% 0% -1 $1,200
Jeff Lloyd 1 0% 0% -1 $0
Gary Lo 1 0% 0% -1 $0
Shayne Cahill 3 2 67% 3 100% +40.8 $24,800
Jake Toeroek 6 2 33% 4 67% +9.5 $69,500
Sairyn Fawke 1 0% 1 100% -1 $8,000
Raquel Clark 1 1 100% 1 100% +1 $27,500

Record by Track Condition

Track Condition Starts Wins WSR% Placed PSR% LSP Prize Money
Heavy 6 0% 2 33% -6 $9,040
Good 51 13 25% 22 43% +55.85 $425,830
Soft 11 0% 6 55% -11 $77,185

Record by Year

Year Starts Wins WSR% Placed PSR% LSP Prize Money
2014 11 3 27% 6 55% -1.45 $55,675
2015 13 2 15% 6 46% 0 $83,220
2016 11 1 9% 4 36% -4 $105,475
2017 15 2 13% 5 33% +1 $132,685
2018 15 4 27% 7 47% +44.3 $97,700
2019 3 1 33% 2 67% -1 $37,300
E-Mail  
Password  
 

Forgot your password?