Newcastle • NSW
Thursday 15th April 2021
The meeting at Newcastle in New South Wales on Thursday April 15th 2021 consists of 7 races, with a total prize purse of $245k.
The feature race of the day is the $35k Red Funnel Provincial Cup (C4) (a handicap race over 1,600 metres).There are a total of horses declared to run, making an average of 0 per race.
Races
Race
Time
Race Name
Run
Prize
Dist
Class
Wghts
Ages
Genders
Top Raters
Best Top Raters
Biggest Gap to Second Rated
Top Trainers at Newcastle
Gear Changes
Only Ride
Race
Jockey
Horse
1
A B Collett
8. Preferred Choice
2
Samantha Clenton
6. Continuation
2
Robbie Dolan
7. Happy Candy
4
J Parr
11. Egao
5
A E Denby
10. Lipstick Lil
5
C Waddell
12. Zelberg
6
Rachael Murray
10. Sir Donald
7
Ashley Morgan
1. Highly Desired
Horse List
Horse
Race
Admit It
2
Advance Party
6
Arabolini
3
Bengalla Bay
6
Bigger Than Thorn
6
Bit Of A Beauty
6
Bobby Sox
4
Bouncer
1
Caesars Palace
4
Captured In Time
4
Cliffs Of Moher
3
Coal Crusher
5
Commute
7
Continuation
2
Coogee Bay
1
Cosmic Sands
7
Cupid's Kiss
5
Danzibar Dancer
7
Deepwood Vale
2
Earl Of Sandwich
1
Egao
4
Elusive Jewel
1
Emilette
6
Emthree
7
Estroverto
7
Eugenio
3
Forever Jude
2
Foxtrot Bravo
3
Happy Candy
2
Highjacker
7
Highly Desired
7
How Do You Sleep
4
Hyperyield
5
Iamacrumpet
6
Insider Trader
3
Khulan
5
Kikikapow
2
Lava
3
Legend Has It
3
Let'sgetridiculous
4
Lime And Sugar
3
Lipstick Lil
5
Lord Eddy
5
Luminoso
4
Media Man
4
Mix
7
Nomoretawq
5
Obelius
5
Onemore Sapphire
2
Osamu
4
Our Tax Return
2
Preferred Choice
1
Pride Of Adelaide
2
Prince Camelot
3
Quick Nick
6
Ready To Roam
6
Red Hot Zone
1
Rodrick's Secret
3
Seporto
3
Sir Donald
6
Smart Success
7
Sophie's Lass
6
Tango Stepz
6
Titanium Power
7
Too Much Caviar
4
Tri Nations
7
True Valentine
5
War Cat
2
Winter Thorn
1
Zanzidance
6
Zelberg
5
Zoomerango
7
Trainer List
Trainer
Runners
JosephPride
PaulCave
JohnThompson
KrisLees
AnthonyCummings
MarkMinervini
JeremySmith
GregoryHickman
ClarryConners
EdwardCummings
KylieGavenlock
BradWiddup
BryceHeys
MsJ Bowen
P MPerry
T JBartley
MarkNewnham
S JHodge
MatthewSmith
ChrisWaller
TheresaBateup
PeterEggleston
TimMcIntosh
MsJ Shapter
GaryPortelli
JohnW Ramsey
MsK Buchanan
K JMiller
KimWaugh
AlanSmith
TonyBall
Gai & AdrianWaterhouse & Bott
AnnabelNeasham
P MFarrell
PaulMessara
JayHopkins
JasonDeamer
JohnCooper
LesBridge
NathanDoyle
JohnSargent
G MBrown
R & MFreedman
MichelleFleming
JimLouizos
ClaireLever
T SHowlett
B FCavanough
R PNortham
DamienLane
Jockey List
Jockey
Mounts
AGibbons
ReeceJones
TylerSchiller
JPenza
ABullock
GBuckley
CReith
SClipperton
MsK O'Hara
ReganBayliss
JasonCollett
RachelKing
AAdkins
PScorse
MsM Weir
JeanVan Overmeire
K SLatham
BrodieLoy
TimClark
DarrylMcLellan
MsJ Taylor
TommyBerry
MsL Day
A BCollett
JParr
CWaddell
A EDenby
AshleyMorgan
RachaelMurray
RobbieDolan
SamanthaClenton
Track Barrier Draw BiasWin % by Barrier • Last 3 Years
900m
13.0%
30/231
13.5%
31/230
12.1%
28/232
12.7%
29/229
12.8%
29/226
9.9%
22/222
8.3%
18/217
10.2%
18/176
8.1%
11/135
3.3%
3/90
4.1%
2/49
7.7%
2/26
0.0%
0/10
20.0%
1/5
33.3%
1/3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
1200m
8.5%
25/295
9.8%
29/296
11.7%
35/299
13.9%
41/296
11.1%
33/297
12.3%
36/293
11.6%
32/275
6.0%
15/249
8.8%
18/204
9.4%
15/160
6.4%
6/94
7.3%
4/55
4.0%
1/25
6.3%
1/16
0.0%
0/6
0.0%
0/4
0.0%
0/3
0.0%
0/2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
1300m
8.8%
10/113
10.5%
12/114
9.0%
10/111
18.3%
21/115
10.8%
12/111
5.5%
6/110
14.2%
15/106
9.0%
8/89
10.5%
8/76
9.1%
5/55
7.9%
3/38
5.0%
1/20
0.0%
0/10
0.0%
0/10
0.0%
0/5
0.0%
0/2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
1600m
10.7%
13/122
16.3%
20/123
7.4%
9/121
16.8%
21/125
11.5%
14/122
8.1%
10/123
9.8%
11/112
5.2%
5/97
6.1%
5/82
7.6%
5/66
7.3%
3/41
7.4%
2/27
10.5%
2/19
0.0%
0/7
16.7%
1/6
0.0%
0/2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
2330m
20.0%
1/5
20.0%
1/5
0.0%
0/5
20.0%
1/5
0.0%
0/5
0.0%
0/5
25.0%
1/4
0.0%
0/3
100.0%
1/1
0.0%
0/1
0.0%
0/1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11