Gundagai • NSW
Sunday 16th April 2023
The meeting at Gundagai in New South Wales on Sunday April 16th 2023 consists of 8 races, with a total prize purse of $231k.
The feature race of the day is the $36k Gundagai Cup (a handicap race over 1,800 metres).There are a total of 78 horses declared to run, making an average of 10 per race.
Races
Race
Time
Race Name
Run
Prize
Dist
Class
Wghts
Ages
Genders
Top Raters
Best Top Raters
Biggest Gap to Second Rated
Top Trainers at Gundagai
Gear Changes
Race
Horse
Gear Changes
2
3. Alby Nimble
2
6. Agony Aunt
2
9. Chez Symphony
2
10. Majestic Rossa
Off First Time Blinkers
First Time Concussion Plates (Front)
First Time Tongue Tie
First Time Concussion Plates (Front)
First Time Tongue Tie
3
5. Asgarda
3
7. Spirited King
4
3. Reward In Time
First Time Blinkers
Off First Time Cross-over Nose Band
Off First Time Lugging Bit
First Time Norton Bit
Off First Time Cross-over Nose Band
Off First Time Lugging Bit
First Time Norton Bit
4
6. Hurricane Coni
4
9. Tiger Leny
4
10. Elderslie
Again Blinkers
Off Again Nose Roll
Off Again Nose Roll
4
12. Kockibitoo
6
4. Keith
6
11. Ultragirl
Off First Time Ear Muffs
Again Ear Muffs (Pre-Race Only)
Again Ear Muffs (Pre-Race Only)
7
5. The Doctor's Son
Again Cross-over Nose Band
First Time Tongue Tie
First Time Tongue Tie
Only Ride
Race
Jockey
Horse
2
Teighan Worsnop
10. Majestic Rossa
2
Nick Heywood
8. Sunshine Reggae
8
Anaelle Gangotena
5. Cotton Fields
Horse List
Horse
Race
Agony Aunt
2
Alby Nimble
2
Angel Academy
3
Asgarda
3
At Midnight
1
Atomic Warrior
2
Battle Abbey
6
Belleistic Kids
5
Boogie On Down
1
Chez Symphony
2
Clever Choice
6
Cotton Fields
8
Could Be Maybe
2
Crescendo Award
1
Danceenuff
6
Dancing In The Sky
6
Desi Girl
5
Diamond Carat
8
Dodgeball
1
Elderslie
4
Elveena
7
Enjolras
7
Fifi Blue
1
Georgie's Mantra
3
Giddy Up Gidleigh
6
Gobbo's Mate
4
Gypsy King
4
Hong Kong Fighter
1
Hurricane Coni
4
Inveterate
3
Invincible Ninja
8
Iron Ruler
3
Jacob Joe
2
Keith
6
Kockibitoo
4
Laurel Hill
6
Majestic Rossa
2
May I Dance
4
Milamoo
7
Miss Elsie May
8
Nats Enough
8
Nothing's Sacred
5
Odyssey Express
2
Odyssey Man
4
Raider Eightyeight
2
Redhair'N'Freckles
8
Reward In Time
4
Scarlet Prince
7
Shalook
8
Sharp Noise
3
She's Next Door
4
Shock Zone
5
Smiler Marshall
8
Smokin' Cod
5
Smokin' Disaster
1
Snappy Jim
5
Spirited King
3
Still An Agent
4
Sumdeel
7
Sunny Sewell
3
Sunshine Reggae
2
Super Riff
5
The Doctor's Son
7
The Mediator
5
The Tapster
6
Tiger Leny
4
Tullys Gold
7
Tyrol
1
Ultragirl
6
Yesterday's Gone
8
Zelago
8
Trainer List
Trainer
Runners
Barbara Joseph, Paul & MattJones
WayneCarroll
BenBrisbourne
MichaelTravers
D PBlundell
J MCleary
SSpackman
N FGardner
MitchellBeer
DougGorrel
RodgerWaters
D JRolfe
MickAttard
MsM Russell
BenBlay
N JOlive
P ASweeney
PatMurphy
ShilleaghMeyervale
K PWeir
MaddisonCollins
TimMartin
BeckyByrne
MPetrovic
MsM Hopkins
ToddSmart
T & PVigouroux
DougVickers
T JWilson
MsD Scott
MsS Murray-Leslie
AndrewMolloy
KeithDryden
RobWellington
CraigWeeding
RobPotter
Jockey List
Track Barrier Draw BiasWin % by Barrier • Last 3 Years
1000m
16.1%
5/31
9.7%
3/31
12.9%
4/31
25.8%
8/31
6.5%
2/31
6.5%
2/31
0.0%
0/29
3.8%
1/26
9.1%
2/22
18.8%
3/16
9.1%
1/11
0.0%
0/5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1180m
5.4%
2/37
10.8%
4/37
16.2%
6/37
8.1%
3/37
13.5%
5/37
13.5%
5/37
5.7%
2/35
11.4%
4/35
7.1%
2/28
5.0%
1/20
20.0%
3/15
0.0%
0/9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1400m
15.0%
6/40
7.5%
3/40
12.5%
5/40
5.0%
2/40
7.5%
3/40
15.4%
6/39
12.8%
5/39
8.1%
3/37
12.5%
4/32
7.7%
2/26
0.0%
0/17
9.1%
1/11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1800m
0.0%
0/15
13.3%
2/15
13.3%
2/15
13.3%
2/15
0.0%
0/15
6.7%
1/15
0.0%
0/15
15.4%
2/13
41.7%
5/12
0.0%
0/11
12.5%
1/8
0.0%
0/4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12