New Plymouth Raceway •
Saturday 3rd February 2024
The meeting at New Plymouth Raceway in on Saturday February 3rd 2024 consists of 9 races, with a total prize purse of $535k.
With 3 group level races on the racecard, this is a prestigious meeting. The feature race of the day is the $120k Denis Wheeler Earthmoving Taranaki Cup (a set weight with penalties race over 1,800 metres).
There are a total of 83 horses declared to run, making an average of 9 per race.
Races
Race
Time
Race Name
Run
Prize
Dist
Class
Wghts
Ages
Genders
Top Raters
Best Top Raters
Biggest Gap to Second Rated
Top Trainers at New Plymouth Raceway
Gear Changes
Only Ride
Race
Jockey
Horse
4
Sarah O'Malley
8. Field Of Gold
Horse List
Horse
Race
Arabian Songbird
7
Bassoroc
8
Beast Of Burden
2
Bella Noche
1
Black Betty
7
Brando
4
Bubbajock
1
Captured By Love
5
Celtic Echo
1
Chantilly Lace
7
Chicago Jack
5
Colorado Star
6
Contribute
6
Coruba Jak
6
Crouch
9
Crunchie Boy
3
Dark Destroyer
6
Dionysus
6
Dream Of The Moon
5
Dubai Diva
6
El Bandolero
8
El Jaycee
2
Enchanted Elle
6
Enterprise Gem
7
Espresso To Go
8
Explosive Impact
7
Field Of Gold
4
Final Purchase
8
Gigi
9
Go You Good Thing
9
Hanakin
9
Hardtimes
8
He's A Doozy
4
Hi Yo Sass Bomb
6
Ifndoubtgetout
4
It's Doris
7
Just A Nudge
2
Kawhia
1
Kay's Ruebe
5
Khanshe
7
Ladies Man
4
Leave A Light On
7
Let Fly
8
Love Poem
5
Madame Moet
3
Mahrajaan
6
Malachy
2
Masetto
6
Mirabella
5
Molasses
2
Moonlight Magic
7
More To Be Written
8
My Lips Are Sealed
7
Nepheti
7
Never Never
2
Oso Savvy
6
Our Jumala
9
Per La Vita
3
Polamalu
1
Pucci
2
Reinstatement
8
Rua Rocks
9
Saint Alice
6
Schuski
3
Shameless Boy
2
Shamus
4
Shavasana
5
Shimmering
1
Spring Queen
7
Stage Three
3
Terra Preta
3
The Big Picture
1
The Fearless One
4
Thunder
6
Timba
1
Tobias
3
Too Bizzy
1
Tranzed
1
Tshiebwe
9
Tsunami
3
Uderzo
4
Whangaehu
9
Wren
7
Trainer List
Trainer
Runners
JohnWheeler
S ASharrock
W JThurlow
R JPatterson
Mark & SamWalker & Bergerson
S & CRitchie & Murray
S BMarsh
TonyDravitzki
AndrewForsman
P & DWilliams
S DCole
AlanJ Smith
MsJ Millar
M PBreslin
S CPhelan
JimPender
C RIsdale
Conor & SarahFahy
A JSims
R & RJames & Wellwood
CarlHenderson
Darryn & BriarWeatherley
KimReid
C ABambry
TeamRogerson
FraserAuret
PaulPascoe
K GHarrison
S RAutridge
K APertab
L & AO'Sullivan & Scott
MsL Latta
MsT Bliss
ClareDravitzki
MsP M Mason
B DRevell
BarryCoxhead
C KOrmsby
MsG Schumacher
LesleyMunro
MsJ A Zuppicich
Shaun & HazelFannin & Schofer
Jockey List
Jockey
Mounts
S CSpratt
MHashizume
K RHercock
MichaelMcnab
C JGrylls
C RBarnes
M KHudson
LisaAllpress
MatthewCameron
V AColgan
CielButler
UlrikaHolmquist
T LNewman
OpieBosson
RyanElliot
BillyJacobson
A CGoindasamy
ChrisDell
LSutherland
J KRiddell
W BKennedy
SarahO'Malley
Track Barrier Draw BiasWin % by Barrier • Last 3 Years
1200m
19.6%
9/46
13.0%
6/46
17.0%
8/47
8.5%
4/47
8.5%
4/47
6.8%
3/44
7.1%
3/42
4.9%
2/41
8.3%
3/36
0.0%
0/30
3.6%
1/28
6.3%
1/16
0.0%
0/11
14.3%
1/7
16.7%
1/6
0.0%
0/5
0.0%
0/4
0.0%
0/4
0.0%
0/1
0.0%
0/1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
1400m
9.2%
6/65
15.4%
10/65
7.7%
5/65
13.8%
9/65
17.2%
11/64
3.1%
2/64
11.3%
7/62
6.3%
4/63
5.3%
3/57
7.7%
4/52
2.4%
1/41
3.0%
1/33
3.8%
1/26
0.0%
0/18
0.0%
0/14
0.0%
0/9
0.0%
0/8
0.0%
0/7
0.0%
0/5
0.0%
0/3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
1800m
12.5%
6/48
10.9%
5/46
8.3%
4/48
8.7%
4/46
4.3%
2/47
8.5%
4/47
2.2%
1/46
6.5%
3/46
12.2%
5/41
2.6%
1/38
5.9%
2/34
6.5%
2/31
8.0%
2/25
14.3%
3/21
6.3%
1/16
0.0%
0/13
0.0%
0/11
0.0%
0/11
0.0%
0/4
0.0%
0/3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
2000m
5.0%
1/20
15.0%
3/20
5.0%
1/20
5.0%
1/20
15.0%
3/20
10.0%
2/20
0.0%
0/20
10.5%
2/19
25.0%
4/16
0.0%
0/15
6.7%
1/15
0.0%
0/12
11.1%
1/9
16.7%
1/6
0.0%
0/4
0.0%
0/3
0.0%
0/1
0.0%
0/1
0.0%
0/1
0.0%
0/1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20